Sunday, December 30, 2012

Quick 2012 Wrap Up...

And yep, it WILL be quick LOL  Apparently it's dinner time :/  Kids want feeding - funny that :P

Anyways I know this blog has been a wee bit neglected (ok a LOT!!) and I apologise.  Our life has been thrown upside down and turned inside out throughout the year that has been 2012..  So much has happened, and we've been through a lot, but we are happy to see the end of the year and be able to say "We Survived!!!!"

So in brief.....

Aerynn has been very ill :(  We still have no diagnosis despite 6 weeks as an inpatient in the Melb RCH and 2 other weeks running all over the lower SE of SA and western Vic for tests and the likes...  We are however slowly piecing together what may be happening.  The current suspects are not what we first thought.  We are actually looking at a form of dwarfism called Russel-Silver Syndrome along with suspected Paediatric Crohns Disease.  Neither we could have foreseen and all we can do is wait for the formal diagnosis and roll with the blows as they come.  I have been blogging about Aerynn's health and journey to diagnosis and beyone on a separate blog here:  Aerynns Journey

We moved to Victoria, into what was meant to be a cosy little cottage, only to discover it was far from that... imagine a neglected shack with no floors (well huge holes to through to the earth below that were covered with chipboard if we were lucky), no insulation, mouse and mosquito infested, constant earth faults with the electricity, plumbing that didn't work and the landlady from hell...  Far from cosy!!  We moved there on the understanding all work would be completed on it within 3 weeks of our move in date - pfft... nothing done other than receiving excuses and in the end abuse :/  We stuck it out there for the 6 months of our lease and then moved back to SA where we have a great home now in Nangwarry :)

The kidlets have become chicken breeders!!!  Yup, they breed a bantam breed of chicken called Pekin.  They are the most friendliest little birds out and they love their new hobby, and I have to admit the free-range eggs are a HUGE bonus ;)

Aleks has settled into highschool really well and is looking forward to studying more to do with computers and possibly looking into IT as a future career path.

Kahli has graduated primary school and will be starting year 8 high school at Penola next year :) 

William is still our prankster...  Nothing new there!  He'll be in year 6 next year and our oldest at primary school **gasp**  where does the time fly!!!

And Little Dommy has started school already!!!  He had 3/4 a term of kindy after we moved back to SA and has LOVED it!!  He really has thrived!!!  That said we will be getting him investigated for possible aspergers/autism spectrum disorder in the new year at the request of the kindy.  We suspected this may be the case, but having his quirks highlighted in a class of other students of the same age make it a widdle bit obvious ;)

And Aerynn is our little Aerynn...  She's still little (only just moving into size 00's at 17 months old) but hitting all her milestones right on track or even a little early with some of her fine motor skills!!  She's talking, babbling, running, jumping, climbing (oh my grey hair!!!) and well, just being a delightful little toddler :) 

What else... ummm  Nathan is still at kmart, still umpiring and driving us all insane :P  I'm allowed to say that cos I live with him bahahhahaa   

and me, well nothing much changes here... still working on building my photography business, trying to find time to craft when I can :)

I guess I should admit that along the way of working through the year we discovered that despite our best preventative measures our family will be expanding again by 2 little feet :/  Little Toby will be joining our family sometime late March.  We have no definite due date as we found out too late to be exact but it's a surprise that we were NOT expecting!!!  PS:  this is still not common knowledge, if you have mutual contacts (in particular certain family contacts - and you should know what I mean if you are aware of said contacts) we would appreciate this not be gossiped about...

So all in all 2012 has been a bit of a challenge, a lot of surprises and quite a bit of frustration.  We're hoping that 2013 will be a lot more settled and bring with it a few more smiles, answers and positivity :) 

Well, it was kinda short :P

Monday, July 9, 2012

11 months....

Happy 11th Monthaversary to our beautiful baby girl.  I am really struggling to comprehend in 4 short weeks you will be 1 year old!  You're our precious little poppet and have brought so much light into our lives and have rounded out our family perfectly.

We all love you our Little Aerynn


Thursday, July 5, 2012

Short and Sweet...

Who said life was going to be smooth and simple?  I've not posted here much but that's likely to change as I start to possibly need to debrief over life a little.  The fact is our littlest princess has been formally diagnosed with FPIES and being investigated for Russell-Silver Syndrome (a form of dwarfism)  I have a seperate blog set up to record her journey, it was meant to be only about her FPIES journey, but in light of recent suspicions etc it is looking like it should be about her journey full stop!!! 

Anyways...  just touching base...  The other kidlets are doing well, growing like weeds and generally pretty good kids (can't complain too much LOL)  for now we're holding together...  The next couple of months during Aerynns investigations and diagnosis may be a little rocky, but it's better to know for certain than to continue to wonder.... 

The kidlets
July 4, 2012

Oh and a side note - the kidlets saw their first ever wild koala today!!!!  Koala's aren't wild in Tasmania so it was a HUGE buzz for us all!!!

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

A Long Time Between Drinks....

And I have thought frequently that I should update here, but time gets away from me.. or is that simply procrastination winning out over productivity???

Anyhoos, a lot has happened - the biggest thing is my baby girl is growing up!!! How and where the time has gone to I really don't know... she's 6 months old next week!! Our little Aerynn is now crawling - yes CRAWLING!!! She started commando crawling around a month ago and it has evolved into "leave me on the floor and Im'a gonna chase you" on hands and knees!!! She's also sitting unaided, cut her first tooth and saying "dadadadadadadadada" So much growth and progression in pretty much 2 weeks!!!

Miss Aerynn
5 months old

There are a few little concerns with our little miss... We still have a struggle with her weight. She's currently making her own growth chart line under the 3%ile mark on the WHO charts and we have monthly check ins to keep it under control. It also appears she has allergies :( We have had a reaction to chicken and I assume shellfish (she came up in a few welts while I was eating some prawns and scallops and holding her - had to be via touch) and I suspect egg due to a reaction after I had an egg sandwich. This is making me EXTREMELY nervous about starting her on solids next week - so nervous I've not even purchased any feeding implements or a high chair. The thought of giving her food is leaving me feeling cold, dead cold.. I don't want to give her any but I know she is ready and needs it soon... The thought we may have to go through something similar to what we had with Williams FPIES is terrifying :( I know I have to face it and will be looking at highchairs this week **eeeek** I can't delay it much longer so guessing biting the bullet and just doing it is what I have to do...

Aerynn and Poppy
"I Love you THIS much poppy!!!"
mum and dad came to visit for 10 days over the new year

As per usual, I've sat down to surf the net, catch up on blogging (hahaha) etc and I've been summoned to Aerynn's bedside.. mummy duties come first ;) I'll try to get back more frequently, especially now the older kidlets are back at school - which reminds me... Updated photos!!!! (I can do that while feeding at least ;) LOL

First Day at School 2012
"Hurry Up Mum!!!!"

The Proper First Day Back at School 2012
William - year 5 Compton
Kahli - year 7 Compton
Aleks - year 8 Mount High

Dommy "Riding those {Imaginary} Waves"
Playground at Port McDonnell
**This photo has been entered into the Harvey Norman
Photo comp for "best baby/child moment"**